Dec 14th 2021

HORSHAM NCL RESULTS FOR MEETING 2 (121221)

DIVISION 1

TABLE 1

TABLE 2

TABLE 3

0 Brighton C v Spinners A 6

0 Moon            Warshawski 2

0 Smith                      Hare 2

0 Twomey              Nicdao 2

4 Brighton B v Horsham A 2

2 Goodier             Llewellyn 1

0 Ahmed               Randis 0

2 Atkins               Erskine 1

6 Brighton A v Horsham C 0

2 Sandwell              Bourne 0

2 Austin               Mockett 0

2 Hunter               Twomey 0

0 Brighton B v Brighton A 6

0 Goodier               Sandwell 2

0 Ahmed                Austin 2

0 Atkins            Hunter 2

3 Horsham A v Spinners A 3

0 Llewellyn          Warshawski 1       

2 Randis             Hare 2        

1 Erskine             Nicdao 0

1 Brighton C v Horsham C 5

0 Moon              Bourne 2

1 Smith             Mockett 0

0 Twomey               Shihab 1

1 Horsham A v Brighton A 5

0 Llewellyn               Sandwell 2              

0 Randis              Austin 2        

1 Erskine             Hunter 1

1 Brighton C v Brighton B 5

0 Moon              Goodier 1

1 Smith               Ahmed 2

0 Twomey                   Atkins 2

4 Spinners A v Horsham C 2

2 Warshawski             Bourne 0

2 Hare            Mockett 1

0 Nicdao             Shihab 1

6 Brighton A v Spinners A 0

2 Sandwell         Warshawski 0

2 Austin                   Hare 0

2 Hunter                Nicdao 0

0 Horsham C v Brighton B 6

0 Bourne               Goodier 2

0 Mockett                 Ahmed 2

0 Shihab                Atkins 2

6 Horsham A v Brighton C 0

2 Llewellyn             Moon 0          

2 Randis             Smith 0        

2 Erskine             Twomey 0

1 Horsham C v Horsham A 5

1 Bourne                 Llewellyn 2

0 Mockett                 Randis 1

0 Shihab                   Erskine 2

2 Spinners A v Brighton B 4

0 Warshawski             Goodier 1

2 Hare                      Ahmed 2

0 Nicdao                     Atkins 1

6 Brighton A v Brighton C 0

2 Sandwell          Moon 0

2 Austin                Smith 0

2 Hunter              Twomey 0

 

DIVISION 2

TABLE 4

TABLE 5

9 Darenth v Brighton D 0

3 Henderson                  Mertkol 0

3 Turnbull                 Gameda 0

3 Mugford                 Wright 0

0 Spinners B v Horsham B 9

0 Zablocko                 Rehman-Furs 3

0 Lewis                    Harrison 3

0 MacDonald                   Lane 3

9 Darenth v Spinners B 0

3 Henderson                  Zablocko 0

3 Helmer                       Lewis 0

3 Mugford                   MacDonald 0

8 Horsham B v Brighton D 1

2 Rehman-Furs             Gameda 0

3 Harrison            Wright 0   

                   3                  Lane                      Mertkol 1

5 Horsham B v Darenth 4

1 Rehman-Furs           Henderson 2

1 Harrison                   Helmer 2    

3 Lane                       Turnbull 0            

5 Brighton D v Spinners B 4

0 Gameda               Zablocko 1

2 Wright                         Lewis 2     

3 Mertkol                  MacDonald 1

 

CUMULATIVE TABLES

E = uplifted results for promoted/relegated teams for comparison purposes

DIVISION 1

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points for

Points against

Group points

Brighton A

10

10

0

0

58

2

58

Brighton B

10

7

1

2

34

26

34

Horsham A

10

4

3

3

32

28

32

Spinners A

10

4

2

4

29

31

29

Horsham C

10E

2

0

8

16

44

16

Brighton C

              10

1

0

9

12

48

12

 

Brighton C relegated as a consequence of being lowest performing team in meeting 2 (2 wins, 28 losses)

DIVISION 2

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points for

Points against

Group points

Horsham B

6E

6

0

0

44

10

44

Darenth

6

4

0

2

43

11

43

Brighton D

6

2

0

4

17

34

17

Spinners B

6

0

0

6

4

50

4

Horsham B promoted as a consequence of being highest performing team in meeting 2 (22 wins, 5 losses) which was similar to Darenth but Horsham beat Darenth 5-4 when the two teams met.

AVERAGES

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 2

 

Played

Won

%

 

Played

Won

%

Lewis Austin

20

20

100

Jason Bourne

9

9

100

Georgina Hunter

20

19

95

Jude Lane

9

9

100

Harvey Sandwell

20

19

95

Daniel Henderson

9

8

89

James Brandon

10

9

90

Charlie Helmer

15

13

87

Lenny Hare

10

8

80

Leo Hickey

6

5

83

Evan Erskine

20

15

75

Oisin Shihab

9

7

78

Finley Aitken

20

12

60

Luke Harrison

9

7

78

Frankie Prince

10

6

60

Lois Mugford

12

9

75

Adrian Randis

20

11

55

Maxwell Turnbull

12

8

67

Ryan Goodier

20

10

50

Sam Mockett

9

6

67

Asher Warshawski

20

10

50

Zaib Rehman-Furs

9

6

67

Angus Priestley-Tonner

10

5

50

Cihan Mertkol

9

4

44

Jude Lane

8

4

50

Kate Smith

9

4

44

Yaqub Ahmed-Ali

20

9

45

Harrison Deadman

9

4

44

Harry Llewellyn

20

6

30

Aggi Moon

9

3

33

Jason Bourne

10

3

30

Jackson Wright

9

2

22

Luke Harrison

8

2

25

Sam Lewis

18

2

11

Kate Smith

10

2

20

Kacper Zablocki

18

1

6

Darred Nicdao

10

2

20

Morgan MacDonald

18

1

6

Oisin Shihab

10

2

20

Hamza Gameda

9

0

0

Steve Ledger

6

1

17

 

 

 

 

Sam Mockett

10

1

10

 

 

 

 

Chris Godden

10

0

0

 

 

 

 

Zaib Rehman-Furs

8

0

0

 

 

 

 

Bly Twomey

10

0

0

 

 

 

 

Aggi Moon

10

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 27th 2021

National Junior League - Tunbridge Wells Round 2

Division 1 (incl Horsham team)

Division 2

 

Nov 21st 2021

HORSHAM NCL RESULTS 21/11/21

DIVISION 1

TABLE 1

TABLE 2

TABLE 3

6 Brighton A v Horsham B 0

Sandwell 2          Rehman-Furs 0

Austin 2              Harrison 0

Hunter 2                 Lane 0

2 Brighton C v Spinners A 4

Sue 0                  Brandon 2

Ahmed-Ali 1               Warshawski 2

Aitken 1                    Godden 0

3 Brighton B v Horsham A 3

Prince 2              Llewellyn 0

Priestley-Tonner 1       Randis 1

Goodier 0          Erskine 2

2 Brighton C v Brighton B 4

Sue 0                  Prince 2

Ahmed-Ali 0               Priestley-Tonner 1

Aitken 2                    Goodier 1

4 Spinners A v Horsham B 2

Brandon 2           Rehman-Furs 0

Warshawski 2            Harrison 1

Godden 0                 Ledger 1

6 Brighton A v Horsham A 0

Sandwell 2          Llewellyn 0

Austin 2              Randis 0

Hunter 2                 Erskine 0

2 Spinners A v Brighton B 4

Brandon 2           Prince 1

Warshawski 0            Priestley-Tonner 1

Godden 0                 Goodier 2

6 Brighton A v Brighton C 0

Sandwell 2                Sue 0

Austin 2              Ahmed-Ali 0

Hunter 2                 Aitken 0

2 Horsham B v Horsham A 4

Harrison 1                Llewellyn 0

Lane 1                     Randis 2

Ledger 0                       Erskine 2

4 Brighton B v Horsham B 2

Prince 1          Rehman-Furs 0

Priestley-Tonner 2             Lane 2

Goodier 1                Ledger 0

5 Horsham A v Brighton C 1

Llewellyn 1                  Sue 0

Randis 2                Ahmed-Ali 1

Erskine 2              Aitken 0

 1 Spinners A v Brighton A 5

Brandon 1          Sandwell 1        

Warshawski 0         Austin 2        

Godden 0              Hunter 2             

3 Horsham A v Spinners A 3

Llewellyn 0                  Brandon 2

Randis 1                 Warshawski 1

Erskine 2              Godden 0

1 Horsham B v Brighton C 5

Rehman-Furs 0           Sue 2

Harrison 0             Ahmed-Ali 1

Lane 1                  Aitken 2

0 Brighton B v Brighton A 6

Prince 0          Sandwell 2

Priestley-Tonner 0         Austin 2

Goodier 0                Austin 2

 

DIVISION 2

TABLE 4

TABLE 5

4 Darenth v Horsham C 5

Helmer 2              Shihab 1

Hickey 2              Mockett 1

Mugford 0                Bourne 3

0 Spinners B v Brighton D 9

Zablocki 0                Smith 3

Lewis 0                Deadman 3

MacDonald 0            Gillham-Moon 3

8 Darenth v Brighton D 1

Helmer 3              Smith 0

Hickey 3              Deadman 1

Turnbull 2          Gillham-Moon 0

9 Horsham C v Spinners B 0

Bourne 3                 Zablocki 0

Mockett 3                  Lewis 0

Shihab 3                   MacDonald 0

8 Horsham C v Brighton D 1

Bourne 3                    Smith 1

Mockett 2                Deadman 0

Shihab 3            Gillham-Moon 0

9 Darenth v Spinners B 0

Helmer 3             Zablocki 0

Mugford 3                 Lewis 0

Turnbull 3                 MacDonald 0

 

TABLES

DIVISION 1

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points for

Points against

Group points

Brighton A

5

5

0

0

29

1

29

Horsham A

5

3

2

1

15

15

15

Brighton B

5

3

1

1

15

15

15

Spinners A

5

2

1

2

14

16

14

Brighton C

5

1

0

4

10

20

10

Horsham B

5

0

0

5

7

23

7

 

DIVISION 2

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points for

Points against

Group points

Horsham C

3

3

0

0

22

5

22

Darenth

3

2

0

1

21

6

21

Brighton D

3

1

0

2

11

16

11

Spinners B

3

0

0

3

0

27

0

 

AVERAGES

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 2

 

Played

Won

%

 

Played

Won

%

Lewis Austin

10

10

100

Jason Bourne

9

9

100

Georgina Hunter

10

10

100

Charlie Helmer

9

8

89

James Brandon

10

9

90

Maxwell Turnbull

6

5

83

Harvey Sandwell

10

9

90

Leo Hickey

6

5

83

Evan Erskine

10

8

80

Oisin Shihab

9

7

78

Adrian Randis

10

6

60

Sam Mockett

9

6

67

Frankie Prince

10

6

60

Lois Mugford

6

3

50

Angus Priestley-Tonner

10

5

50

Kate Smith

9

4

44

Asher Warshawski

10

5

50

Harrison Deadman

9

4

44

Finley Aitken

10

5

50

Aggi Moon

9

3

33

Jude Lane

8

4

50

Kacper Zablocki

9

0

0

Yaqub Ahmed-Ali

10

3

30

Sam Lewis

9

0

0

Luke Harrison

8

2

25

Morgan MacDonald

9

0

0

Steve Ledger

6

1

17

 

 

 

 

Harry Llewellyn

10

1

10

 

 

 

 

Chris Godden

10

0

0

 

 

 

 

Zaib Rehman-Furs

8

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 18th 2021

Report by Gary Turner (Team Manager)

R1 HORSHAM 1   CLEEVE PARK BLUE 5 .

Round 1 saw the team come up against a strong cleeve Park team that would go on to be the eventual  winners of the division , Morgan Turner was first up with a good 3-0 victory, which turned out to be the one of this  match , all the boys were a little rusty but some good matches followed with most going to 4 or 5 sets 

R2 HORSHAM 5   BYNG HALL GREEN 1 

This round saw a change of fortune for the team , they all seemed much more  relaxed and with the rotation of players Logan Newton made his debut with a win !!

R3 HORSHAM 4 BYNG HALL BLUE 2

The disappointment  of the 1st round was well behind the boys now and their confidence growing with every game , Morgan Turner taking 2 with Alex Power and Logan Newton 1 a piece ! , Alain Shibu proving to a great captain from the sidelines supporting his teammates brilliantly  !!

R4 HORSHAM 6  LIMPSFIELD 0

As the team headed towards the tail end of the day the confidence was high with the belief that  the runners up spot was in sight , they came out all guns blazing with a whitewashing all be it with a couple of games going to tense 5 setters !! 

R5 HORSHAM 4  CHATHAM 2

A tense match up with the Horsham boys needing 2 wins to secure the runners up spot in the division and promotion for the day 2 event , Morgan took first  blood followed by a win for  Alex who pulled out a great 3-2 victory after being 2-0 down , with Alain narrowly missing out with 2  5 set games. !! The boys went on to take the next 2 games and promotion was theirs!! 

A great day for the team showing really good promise,  thier support  for each other was second to none , well done boys !!