Jan 31, 2020

Crusaders March On, Brighton Lead a Tight Third Tier


Day 3 of National Cadet League at Collyer’s in Horsham brought some more great table tennis games and action in three divisions of play re-organised by promotion and relegation ready for the second phase of the competition.

Divisions B and C are both tight which is good to see. In the lowest tier and only five points separate the top four sides, Brighton C lying in pole position and Horsham D, G and F in hot pursuit with the aim of finishing in the top two to contest the all-important play-off final. Raoul Lecuyer was Brighton’s leading light winning all his six matches although surviving a five setter against Horsham F’s Ben Griffiths. Steady support was provided by Scarlett Davies, Charlie Miller and Henry Searle to ensure Brighton’s pre-eminence.

Luke Harrison performed well at the heart of Horsham G’s second-placed efforts, a win over Horsham D’s Jason Bourne coming as a particular surprise for the youngster. Horsham D rallied after that early setback to win all three of their team matches despite only having two-players due to a late withdrawal, so if they can get back to full strength for the final day’s play they’ll fancy their chances of doing well in the final reckoning.

A Horsham F team drawn wholly from Partridge Green enjoyed a mix bag of results, all three of their players winning five of their nine games but by virtue of all beating and losing to different players. They had an opportunity to turn over leaders Brighton C but eventually went down 5-4, chiefly as a consequence of going down in three of the four five-set matches that played out. Particularly pleasing to see Jamie Bradford improving to a level where he’s contributing a similar amount of points as his teammates.

Tom Lewsey made a solid debut for Horsham H team that struggled to secure points but gained more valuable experience. Horsham I finished level pegging on six points with its H team, although William Waghorn showed himself to be a real rising star winning three matches, including Brighton’s Scarlett Davies, and taking sets off some far more experienced opponents, such as the two gained against Horsham D’s Steve Ledger.

Crusaders C lie top of Division B but this was not quite the cakewalking experience of their Division C days in the first phase. Down a man for their first match against Horsham C they only just emerged victorious 5-4 after Jude Lane had beaten Saaniyida Ludham 11-9 in the deciding set of their first match. Kai Tian Yiu had to bail them out with a maximum, and whilst he was also taken into a fifth set against Lane he came out the right side of that bunfight. Back to a full complement of three their subsequent encounters with Brighton B and Horsham B weren’t quite as marginal but this said they lost nine points in the day as a whole and won’t be able to take anything for granted next time out.

Horsham C lead a tight chasing pack just in front of the club’s E and B teams. Whilst Sam Mockett and Logan’s results were unpredictable for Horsham E Charlie Jannels provided their foundation with his combination bat approach to his matches. Horsham B also mixed lots of positivity with some concentration lapses to achieve mixed results.

Don’t count out Brighton B as they smashed Horsham E 6-3, got their encounter with Crusaders out of the way and lost narrowly to Horsham C. With lower placed opposition still to play next time out they just might do a bit of overtaking on the inside rail come the final tot up. Horsham Spinners C is one of those teams they’ll need to despatch, although in taking nine points from the day they showed themselves to be competitive despite finishing in bottom spot.

Another Spinners team, B, also found the going tough in the top division, failing to gain a point. Crusaders B was a punishing initial experience for them in which they couldn’t manage to even win a set and then they took another 9-0 bashing from their own A team although matches were generally closer and Alfie Finn took Travis Tiplady into a fifth set. It was a similar story against Horsham A although again they sporadically won sets throughout the match.

Horsham Spinners A contested a fine match versus Horsham A in their opener, winning it 5-4 but crossing Morgan Turner in hot form as he won all his three in straight sets, including turning the tables on Spinner-in Chief Freddie Marchant who had beaten him in both previous meetings. After their demolition of their own B team Spinners A completed their third win with another close one over Brighton A, Chris Coombe’s 14-12 in the fifth win over Spike Ward being the battle that the war was decided by.

James Brandon’s impressive maximum against Crusaders B gave them their sole win of the day and represented a good recovery after their initial 9-0 bashing at the hands of the dominant team in the division, Crusaders A. Whilst the other Crusaders teams hit more trouble on the third day than they were caused on the first two combined the Crusaders front side had no such worries as they continued their campaign of conquer. After Brighton it was Horsham A who felt the force of another whitewash, although Evan Erskine nearly caused a shock by taking the first two sets off the only unbeaten player in the top tier, Kai Sun Yiu, before reality bit and re-found his mojo. The only blot on the Crusading landscape was the leaders losing the penultimate game of their final match against Crusaders B, Joe O’Connor taking out Abiram Nagarajan in four sets.

RESULTS

DIVISION 1

0 Brighton A v Crusaders A 9

James Brandon v Kai Sun Yiu 7, -7, -9, 7, -5

Spike Ward v Akal Dosanjh -9, -9, -3

Angus Priestley-Tonner v Abiram Nagarajan -3, 11, -4, -6

Ward v Sun Yiu -7, 6, -6, -8

Brandon v Nagarajan -7, 11, -6, -7

Priestley-Tonner v Dosanjh, -3, -5, -5

Ward v Nagarajan -12, -9, -10

Priestley-Tonner v Sun Yiu -10, -6, -5

Brandon v Dosanjh 8, 11, -5, -8, -7

5 Hm Spinners A v Horsham A 4

Freddie Marchant v Morgan Turner -4, -7, -8

Travis Tiplady v Tim Clennell -7, -8, -9

Chris Coombe v Evan Erskine 6, 8, -7, 7

Tiplady v Turner -5, -5, -4

Marchant v Erskine 2, 8, 11

Coombe v Clennell 8, -7, 12, 7

Tiplady v Erskine 9, 5, -5, 3

Coombe v Turner -5, -4, -10

Marchant v Clennell 2, 5, 5

0 Hm Spinners B v Crusaders B 9

Alfie Finn v Joseph O’Connor -2, -4, -4

Charlie Stanton v Arton Hariri -1, -10, -5

Stuart Moseley v Bryan Lee -7, -0, -1

Stanton v O’Connor -6, -5, -7

Finn v Lee -9, -6, -6

Moseley v Harari -3, -8, -2

Stanton v Lee -8, -4, -9

Moseley v O’Connor -7, -6, -9

Finn v Harari -2, -8, -6

5 Brighton A v Crusaders B 4

James Brandon v Joseph O’Connor 3, -8, -9, 8, 8

Spike Ward v Bryan Lee 8, -7, 5, -11, -11

Angus Priestley-Tonner v Nasir Baba -10, -10, 6, 8, -1

Ward v O’Connor 4, 7, 9

Brandon v Baba 7, 4, 11

Priestley-Tonner v Lee 4, -3, -4, -6

Ward v Baba 8, 7, 3

Priestley-Tonner v O’Connor -4, 8, -8, 2, -3

Brandon v Lee 4, 4, 10

9 Hm Spinners A v Hm Spinners B 0

Freddie Marchant v Alfie Finn 5, 9, 3

Travis Tiplady v Stuart Moseley 6, 5, 9

Chris Coombe v Charlie Stanton 11, -8, 5, 8

Tiplady v Finn 9, -6, -11, 7, 6

Marchant v Stanton 3, 3, 4

Coombe v Stuart Moseley 10, 5, 8

Tiplady v Stanton -9, 8, 14, 11

Coombe v Finn 9, -14, 8, 8

Marchant v Stuart Moseley 1, 2, 0

9 Crusaders A v Horsham A 0

Kai Sun Yiu v Morgan Turner 2, -9, 7, 2

Akal Dosanjh v Tim Clennell 5, 2, 7

Abiram Nagarajan v Evan Erskine -10, 7, 6, 6

Dosanjh v Turner -10, 5, -8, 11, 8

Sun Yiu v Erskine -11, -4, 9, 3, 4

Nagarajan v Clennell 12, 8, -9, 5

Dosanjh v Erskine 7, 3, 5

Nagarajan v Turner 9, -8, 4, 6

Sun Yiu v Clennell 7, 8, 7

4 Brighton A v Hm Spinners A 5

James Brandon v Freddie Marchant -6, -2, 6, -8

Spike Ward v Travis Tiplady 7, 5, 8

Angus Priestley-Tonner v Chris Coombe 3, 7, -9, -3, -7

Ward v Marchant 9, 10, -3, -6, 7

Brandon v Coombe 7, -8, 9, 7

Priestley-Tonner v Tiplady -7, -5, -5

Ward v Coombe -10, 8, -4, 10, -12

Priestley-Tonner v Marchant -6, -5, -2

Brandon v Tiplady -7, 6, 4, 8

9 Horsham A v Hm Spinners B 0

Morgan Turner v Charlie Stanton 3, 3, 6

Tim Clennell v Stuart Moseley -6, -9, 10, 9, 7

Evan Erskine v Alfie Finn -9, 2, 9, 2

Clennell v Stanton 8, 9, 10

Turner v Finn 6, 6, 1

Erskine v Moseley 4, -8, 1, 5

Clennell v Finn 7, 18, 4

Erskine v Stanton 7, 6, -7, 10

Turner v Moseley 2, 3, 4

8 Crusaders A v Crusaders B 1

Kai Sun Yiu v Joseph O’Connor 6, -11, -6, 1, 9

Akal Dosanjh v Arton Hariri 8, 6, 6

Abiram Nagarajan v Bryan Lee 8, -9, 8, 8

Dosanjh v O’Connor 10, 6, 7

Sun Yiu v Lee 9, -8, 6, 8

Nagarajan v Hariri -12, 7, 10, 9

Dosanjh v Lee 8, 5, 4

Nagarajan v O’Connor 8, -5, -15, -6

Sun Yiu v Hariri -10, 7, -9, 5, 6

 

DIVISION 2

 

5 Crusaders C v Horsham C 4

Saanidhya Ludham v Jude Lane -7, -15, 10, 6, -9

Kai Tian Yiu v Zaib Rehman-Furs 5, 8, 7

Bye v Rowan Smith

Tian Yiu v Lane 2, -9, -11, 10, 8

Ludham v Smith 9, 2, 4

Bye v Rehman-Furs

Tian Yiu v Smith 2, 2, 6

Bye v Lane

Ludham v Rehman-Furs 3, -11, 4, 7

6 Brighton B v Horsham E 3

Mac Taylor v Charlie Jannels -7, -8, -9

Frankie Prince v Sam Mockett -6, 7, 8, 7

Milo Dexter v Logan Newton 9, 8, 10

Prince v Jannels -12, 11, 8, -7, 5

Taylor v Newton -9, 7, 7, -7, 9

Dexter v Mockett 7, -8, -8, -9

Prince v Newton 8, 10, -7, -6, 5

Dexter v Jannels -10, -4, -9

Taylor v Mockett -9, 8, 5, 15

6 Horsham B v Hm Spinners C 3

Adrian Randis v Jasper Savage -9, -9, 8, -8

Harry Llewellyn v Jacob Treeby-Goodall -3, -12, -5

Daniel Peskett v Adrien Taylor -7, 3, -8, 8, 9

Llewellyn v Savage 8, -9, 8, 7

Randis v Taylor -8, 6, 12, 4

Peskett v Treeby-Goodall -5, 9, -7, -5

Llewellyn v Taylor 9, -14, -13, 6, 9

Peskett v Savage 6, 7, 9

Randis v Treeby-Goodall 7, -5, 9, 21

 

3 Hm Spinners C v Horsham C 6

Jacob Treeby-Goodall v Jude Lane -6, 7, -6, 9, 10

Jasper Savage v Zaib Rehman-Furs -2. -4, -8

Adrien Taylor v Rowan Smith -12, 10, -5, 8, 9

Savage v Lane 9, -5, -4, -9

Treeby-Goodall v Smith 6, 11, -8, 5

Taylor v Rehman-Furs -24, -2, -10

Savage v Smith -9, -8, 6, -3

Taylor v Lane -7, 8, 9, -10, -9

Treeby-Goodall v Rehman-Furs -5, 4, -10, -4

4 Horsham B v Horsham E 5

Adrian Randis v Charlie Jannels -9, -5, -8

Harry Llewellyn v Sam Mockett -8, 5, 9, 5

Daniel Peskett v Logan Newton 5, -8, -9, 11, -4

Llewellyn v Jannels -7, -9, -6

Randis v Newton 13, -11, 11, -11, 9

Peskett v Mockett -10, -9, -6

Llewellyn v Newton -8, 6, 9, -10, 8

Peskett v Jannels -9, -5, -10

Randis v Mockett 3, 9, 5

7 Crusaders C v Brighton B 2

Kai Tian Yiu v Mac Taylor 5, -9, 9, 7

Saanidhya Ludham v Frankie Prince -8, 7, -6, -10

Arton Harari v Isobel Langridge -4, 6, 5, 9

Ludham v Taylor 5, 11, -8, 8

Tian Yiu v Langridge -6, 3, -6, 4, 9

Harari v Prince 5, 10, -7, 13

Ludham v Langridge 12, 9, 7

Harari v Taylor 8, 4, 3

Tian Yiu v Prince -6, 3, -5, -8

 

3 Hm Spinners C v Horsham E 6

Jacob Treeby-Goodall v Charlie Jannels -4, 9, -7, -8

Adrien Taylor v Sam Mockett 12, 9, -9, -8, 10

Jasper Savage v Logan Newton -8, 7, -5, -8

Taylor v Jannels -8, -8, -6

Treeby-Goodall v Newton -5, -8, 8, 7, -6

Savage v Mockett -5, -7, -3

Taylor v Newton -12, 7, 11, 9

Savage v Jannels -3, -2, -5

Treeby-Goodall v Mockett 9, -6, 7, 8

3 Horsham B v Crusaders C 6

Adrian Randis v Nasir Baba 9, -6, 9, 7

Harry Llewellyn v Saanidhya Ludham -8, 4, 10, 10

Daniel Peskett v Kai Tian Yiu -5, -3, -9

Llewellyn v Baba -3, 9, -8, -8

Randis v Tian Yiu -7, 4, 8, 6

Peskett v Ludham -7, 12, 12, -7, -9

Llewellyn v Tian Yiu 8, 10, -9, -7, -3

Peskett v Baba 8, -5, -7, 9, -6

Randis v Ludham 8, -9, -5, -3

5 Horsham C v Brighton B 4

Jude Lane v Mac Taylor 13, 11, 8

Zaib Rehman-Furs v Milo Dexter 6, -8, 9, -5, 2

Rowan Smith v Isobel Langridge -8, 9, -9, -7

Rehman-Furs v Taylor 6, 6, 9

Lane v Langridge 5, -15, -6, 8, 9

Smith v Dexter -9, -9, 11, -9

Rehman-Furs v Langridge 9, -13. -11, -7

Smith v Taylor 9, 5, 7

Lane v Dexter 5, 8, -10, -10, -6

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

 

4 Horsham G v Horsham D 5

Luke Harrison v Steve Ledger -6, -9, 8, -10

Leon Lukose v Jason Bourne -3, -6, -5

Devmi Thikshana v Bye

Lukose v Ledger -1, -6, -5

Harrison v Bye

Thikshana v Bourne -11, -8, -7

Lukose v Bye

Thikshana v Ledger -6, -11, -6

Harrison v Bourne 12, 7, 5

7 Brighton C v Horsham I 2

Raoul Lecuyer v Charlie Pembroke 6, 1, 8

Scarlet Davies v William Waghorn 8, -8, 8, -9,-7

Charlie Miller v Aadrika Shibu 9, 9, 8

Davies v Pembroke -8, 8, 9, 9

Lecuyer v Shibu 7, 3, 2

Miller v Waghorn -2, -6, -5

Davies v Shibu 1, 7, 5

Miller v Pembroke 12, 3, 4

Lecuyer v Waghorn 2, 7, 5

8 Horsham F v Horsham H 1

Ben Griffiths v Caleb Belton -6, 6, 7, 7

Jamie Bradford v Josh Pullen 7, -6, -5, -10

George Reynolds v Tom Lewsey 5, 8, 9

Bradford v Belton 9, -6, -8, 6, 5

Griffiths v Lewsey 5, 7, 3

Reynolds v Pullen 3, 6, -10, 4

Bradford v Lewsey 8, 10, 8

Reynolds v Belton 8, 3, 7

Griffiths v Pullen -6, 9, 8, 6

 

7 Horsham G v Horsham I 2

Luke Harrison v Charlie Pembroke 3, 6, 2

Devmi Thikshana v Aadrika Shibu 3, 4, 1

Leon Lukose v William Waghorn 4, -8, 11, -4, -8

Thikshana v Pembroke 3, 6, 1

Harrison v Waghorn 9, 11, 10

Lukose v Shibu 8, 7, 7

Thikshana v Waghorn -8, 9, -2, 9, -8

Lukose v Pembroke  3, 8, 7

Harrison v Shibu 3, 3, 4

6 Horsham D v Horsham H 3

Steve Ledger v Caleb Belton 5, 7, 5

Jason Bourne v Josh Pullen 6, 9, -9, 6

Byes v Tom Lewsey

Bourne v Belton 4, 5, 4

Ledger v Lewsey 7, 3, 5

Bye v Pullen

Bourne v Lewsey 4, 4, 4

Bye v Belton

Ledger v Pullen 5, 10, 5

4 Horsham F v Brighton C 5

George Reynolds v Raoul Lecuyer 8, -7, -1, -6

Ben Griffiths v Scarlet Davies 5, 11, 4

Jamie Bradford v Henry Searle -9, 12, 9, -9, -1

Griffiths v Lecuyer 3, -8, -4, 9, -8

Reynolds v Searle 9, 6, -8, -9, -14

Bradford v Davies -11, -7, 6, 12, 4

Griffiths v Searle -6, 9, 8, 11

Bradford v Lecuyer -1, -1, -7

Reynolds v Davies -7, 3, 7, 5

 

2 Horsham H v Brighton C 7

Caleb Belton v Scarlet Davies 4, -6, -8, -7

Joshua Pullen v Charlie Miller 5, 2, 1

Tom Lewsey v Henry Searle 9, -8, -5, -9

Pullen v Davies 7, -8, 14, -6, -6

Belton v Searle -9, 7, -6, -10

Lewsey v Miller 7, -6, 9, -7, -4

Pullen v Searle -9, 9, -3, -6

Lewsey v Davies -10, -8, 10, -8

Belton v Miller -9, 9, 9, 9

7 Horsham G v Horsham F 2

Luke Harrison v Ben Griffiths 9, 6, 9

Leon Lukose v George Reynolds -11, -4, -5

Devmi Thikshana v Jamie Bradford 9, -11, -7, -7

Lukose v Griffiths 7, -11, 15, 7

Harrison v Bradford -9, -8, 9, -9

Thikshana v Reynolds 6, 3, 4

Lukose v Bradford -12, 4, 4, 9

Thikshana v Griffiths 7, 3, 4

Harrison v Reynolds 5, 5, 5

6 Horsham D v Horsham I 3

Steve Ledger v Charlie Pembroke 6, 1, 0

Jason Bourne v William Waghorn 10, -9, 5, 7

Bye v Aadrika Shibu

Bourne v Pembroke 8, 4, 6

Ledger v Shibu 6, 6, 6

Bye v Wagorn

Bourne v Shibu 3, 8, 8

Bye v Pembroke  

Ledger v Waghorn -13, 7, -9, 3, 1

 

 

 

 

         

 

DIVISION A TABLE

TEAM

TEAM MATCHES

PLAYED

TEAM MATCHES

WON

TEAM MATCHES

LOST

TEAM MATCHES DRAWN

INDIVID

MATCHES WON

INDIVID

MATCHES LOST

SETS FOR

SETS AGAINST

GROUP POINTS

Crusaders A

3

3

0

0

26

1

79

12

26

Horsham Spinners A

3

3

0

0

19

8

61

37

19

Crusaders B

3

1

2

0

14

13

53

46

14

Horsham A

3

1

2

0

13

14

49

47

13

Brighton A

3

1

2

0

9

18

43

63

9

Horsham Spinners B

3

0

3

0

0

27

10

81

0

 

DIVISION B TABLE

TEAM

TEAM MATCHES

PLAYED

TEAM MATCHES

WON

TEAM MATCHES

LOST

TEAM MATCHES DRAWN

INDIVID

MATCHES WON

INDIVID

MATCHES LOST

SETS FOR

SETS AGAINST

GROUP POINTS

Crusaders C

3

3

0

0

18

9

61

43

18

Horsham C

3

2

1

0

15

12

56

47

15

Horsham E

3

2

1

0

14

13

59

46

14

Horsham B

3

1

2

0

13

14

51

57

13

Brighton B

3

1

2

0

12

15

46

60

12

Horsham Spinners C

3

0

3

0

9

18

43

63

9

 

DIVISION C TABLE

TEAM

TEAM MATCHES

PLAYED

TEAM MATCHES

WON

TEAM MATCHES

LOST

TEAM MATCHES DRAWN

INDIVID

MATCHES WON

INDIVID

MATCHES LOST

SETS FOR

SETS AGAINST

GROUP POINTS

Brighton C

3

3

0

0

19

8

64

41

19

Horsham G

3

2

1

0

18

9

58

32

18

Horsham D

3

3

0

0

17

10

51

35

17

Horsham F

3

1

2

0

14

13

55

47

14

Horsham H

3

0

3

0

6

21

33

65

6

Horsham I

3

0

3

0

6

21

25

66

6

 

FINAL DAY FIXTURES

DIVISION 1

 

 

TABLE 1 + share 3

TABLE 2 + share 3

TABLES 13 + 14

DAY 4

Round 4 – 10am

Hm Spinners B v Crusaders A

Crusaders B v Hm Spinners A

Horsham A v Brighton A

Round 5 – 12.30pm

Crusaders B v Horsham A

Crusaders A v Hm Spinners A

Hm Spinners B v Brighton A

Play-Offs – 2.30pm

1st v 2nd

3rd v 4th

5th v 6th

 

DIVISION 2

 

 

TABLE 4 + share 5

TABLE 6 + share 5

TABLE 7 + share 8

DAY 4

Round 4 – 10am

Brighton B v Hm Spinners

Horsham E v Crusaders C

Horsham C v Horsham B

Round 5 – 12.30pm

Horsham E v Horsham C

Hm Spinners v Crusaders C

Brighton B v Horsham B

Play-Offs – 2.30pm

1st v 2nd

3rd v 4th

5th v 6th

 

DIVISION 3

 

 

TABLE 9 + share 8

TABLE 10 + share 11

TABLES 12 + share 11

DAY 4

Round 4 – 10am

Brighton C v Horsham D

Horsham I v Horsham F

Horsham H v Horsham G

Round 5 – 12.30pm

Horsham I v Horsham H

Horsham D v Horsham F

Brighton C v Horsham G

Play-Offs – 2.30pm

1st v 2nd

3rd v 4th

5th v 6th