Jan 30, 2020

National Junior League Day 2 Results - Horsham B Lead Div 3


Well done to the four Horsham teams that competed in National Junior League Day 2 in Brighton recently. In Division 2 Horsham A finished fourth out of five. Top performer was Morgan Turner winning five of this 12 matches on the day just ahead of Chris Goodier who was victorious in four of his encounters.

In Division 3 there were three Horsham teams involved and two from home club Brighton. James Brandon, Alex Power and a half fit Oskar Crook won the majority of their matches to propel the B team to top spot. Finn Dock made a good debut for the C team, winning half of his games to supplement the efforts of the Vermeer brothers of which Alje was successful at a rate of 70%.

Despite being a man down Horsham D managed to avoid bottom spot. Tim Clennell and Aalrin Shibu both ganed some good wins.

RESULTS

Division 1 Cleeve Park Blue Graham Spicer A Brighton TTC A Crusaders Cleeve Park Red
Cleeve Park Blue   8-1 5-4 9-0 5-4
Graham Spicer A 1-8   3-6 6-3 2-7
Brighton TTC A 4-5 6-3   9-0 3-6
Crusaders 0-9 3-6 0-9   0-9
Cleeve Park Red 4-5 7-2 6-3 9-0  
           
Division 2 Weald TTC Brighton TTC B Horsham TTC A Graham Spicer B Brighton TTC C
Weald TTC   4-5 8-1 2-7 9-0
Brighton TTC B 5-4   7-2 1-8 7-2
Horsham TTC A 1-8 2-7   0-9 8-1
Graham Spicer B 7-2 8-1 9-0   9-0
Brighton TTC C 0-9 2-7 1-8 0-9  
           
Division 3 Horsham TTC B Horsham TTC C Brighton TTC D Brighton TTC E Horsham TTC D
Horsham TTC B   7-2 8-1 9-0 8-1
Horsham TTC C 2-7   5-4 8-1 7-2
Brighton TTC D 1-8 4-5   7-2 5-4
Brighton TTC E 0-9 1-8 2-7   3-5*
Horsham TTC D 1-8 2-7 4-5 5-3*  
           
* - Both teams only had 2 players
Division 1                  
Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
Cleeve Park Blue 4 4 0 - 9 5 5 8 27
Cleeve Park Red 4 3 1 9 6 4 7 - 26
Brighton TTC A 4 2 2 6 3 - 4 9 22
Graham Spicer A 4 1 3 3 - 6 2 1 12
Crusaders 4 0 4 0 0 3 - 0 3
                   
R1 - 9.30am R2 - 11am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 2pm R5 - 3.30pm          
1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE          
2 v 3 - T1&2 1 v 4 - T1&2 2 v 4 - T1&2 5 v 2 - T1&2 1 v 2 - T1&2          
4 v 5 - T3&4 3 v 5 - T3&4 5 v 1 - T3&4 1 v 3 - T3&4 3 v 4 - T3&4          
                   
Division 2                  
Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
Graham Spicer B 4 4 0 9 7 8 - 9 33
Weald TTC 4 2 2 - 2 9 8 4 23
Brighton TTC B 4 3 1 7 - 1 7 5 20
Horsham TTC A 4 1 3 2 8 - 1 0 11
Brighton TTC C 4 0 4 0 1 0 2 - 3
                   
R1 - 9.30am R2 - 11am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 2pm R5 - 3.30pm          
1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE          
2 v 3 - T5&6 1 v 4 - T5&6 2 v 4 - T5&6 5 v 2 - T5&6 1 v 2 - T5&6          
4 v 5 - T7&8 3 v 5 - T7&8 5 v 1 - T7&8 1 v 3 - T7&8 3 v 4 - T7&8          
                   
Division 3                  
Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
Horsham TTC B 4 4 0 - 9 8 8 7 32
Horsham TTC C 4 3 1 5 - 8 7 2 22
Brighton TTC D 4 2 2 4 5 - 1 7 17
Horsham TTC D 4 1 3 5 4 1 2 - 12
Brighton TTC E 4 0 4 3 0 1 - 2 5
                   
R1 - 9.30am R2 - 11am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 2pm R5 - 3.30pm          
1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE          
2 v 3 - T9&10 1 v 4 - T9&10 2 v 4 - T9&10 5 v 2 - T9&10 1 v 2 - T9&10          
4 v 5 - T11&12 3 v 5 - T11&12 5 v 1 - T11&12 1 v 3 - T11&12 3 v 4 - T11&12          
Division 1          
Name Team Played Won Lost % Wins
Ryan Farthing Cleeve Park Blue 12 10 2 83%
Jack Roberts Cleeve Park Blue 12 11 1 92%
Mate Nagypal Cleeve Park Blue 12 6 6 50%
           
Christian Azcoaga Brighton TTC A 12 12 0 100%
Louis Vaughan-Drake Brighton TTC A 12 7 5 58%
George Jarvis Brighton TTC A 12 3 9 25%
           
Darshan Kumaresan Graham Spicers A 12 5 7 42%
Ollie Nutting Graham Spicers A 12 6 6 50%
Ti Chi Wong Graham Spicers A 12 1 11 8%
           
Aniket Bhanushali Cleeve Park Red 12 9 3 75%
Sayd Hamad Cleeve Park Red 12 9 3 75%
Isaac Egginton Cleeve Park Red 12 7 5 58%
           
Kai Sun Yiu Crusaders 12 1 11 8%
Akal Dosangih Crusaders 12 1 11 8%
Abiram Nagarafan Crusaders 12 1 11 8%
           
Division 2          
Name Team Played Won Lost % Wins
Mathew Collick Weald TTC 12 8 4 67%
Daniel Caroe Weald TTC 12 8 4 67%
Ben McKay Weald TTC 12 7 5 58%
           
Lewis Austin Brighton TTC B 12 7 5 58%
Luca Gerrard Brighton TTC B 12 10 2 83%
Luke Rickett Brighton TTC B 12 3 9 25%
           
Jin Su Choi Graham Spicers B 12 10 2 83%
Neil Prabhu Graham Spicers B 12 12 0 100%
Justin Lam Graham Spicers B 12 11 1 92
           
Daniel Thomson Brighton TTC C 12 0 12 0%
Georgina Hunter Brighton TTC C 12 3 9 25%
Leon Cain Brighton TTC C 12 0 12 0%
           
Chris Goodier Horsham TTC A 12 4 8 33%
Morgan Turner Horsham TTC A 12 5 7 42%
Alain Shibu Horsham TTC A 12 2 10 17%
           
Division 3          
Name Team Played Won Lost % Wins
Deniz Dinc Brighton TTC D 10 3 7 30%
George Baxter Brighton TTC D 10 8 2 80%
Harvey Sandwell Brighton TTC D 10 0 10 0%
           
Alex Power Horsham TTC B 10 9 1 90%
James Brandon Horsham TTC B 10 10 0 100%
Oskar Crook Horsham TTC B 10 7 3 70%
           
Zac Thompson Brighton TTC E 11 1 10 9%
Ethan Wilmott-Hills Brighton TTC E 11 3 8 27%
--- Brighton TTC E --- --- --- ---
           
Finn Deck Horsham TTC C 10 5 5 50%
Jasper Vermeer Horsham TTC C 10 4 6 40%
Alje Vermeer Horsham TTC C 10 7 3 70%
           
Aalrin Shibu Horsham TTC D 11 6 5 55%
Tim Clennell Horsham TTC D 11 4 7 45%
--- Horsham TTC D --- --- --- ---