Dec 16, 2019

National Junior League (Brighton) - Day 1 Report and Results


Brighton TTC Organiser written report....

Division 1: Some high class table tennis in this division with plenty of players fighting hard for the wins and some nail-biting encounters! Congratulations to Cleeve Park Blue as they finished top, although not having it all their way as there were some interesting clashes against Graham Spicers A and Brighton TTC A that could have gone either way, however Cleeve Park players showed determination for their victories and managed to win 4/4 matches. Jack Roberts from Cleeve Park Blue was the only player finishing with a 100% record but encountered dogged opposition from Ollie Nutting (Graham Spicer A), Darshan Kumaresan (Graham Spicer A) and Louis Vaughan-Drake (Brighton TTC A). Weald TTC had a young but talented team struggled and will be playing Division 2 next time out.

Division 2: This division was entirely dominated by Cleeve Park Red who won all their matches 9-0, conceding only seven games! Congratulations to them! All 3 players finished with 100% records so well done to Aniket Bhanushali, Sayd Hamad and Isaac Egginton. Horsham TTC B, although having won one match couldn't get enough points to overcome Graham Spicer B on the table (mainly due to Jin Su Choi who actually only lost to Cleeve Park players) so they will be playing Division 3 on Day 2. Graham Spicer B only had two players but managed to maintain their Division 2 status

Division 3: There were some interesting clashes in this Division but Brighton TTC C came out on top, although having some close results against Horsham TTC C and Brighton TTC D, winning it by the narrowest of margins, 5-4! In fact Brighton TTC C finished with only one point ahead of second place Horsham TTC C. Luca Gerrard (Brighton TTC C) was the only player finishing with a 100% record.

RESULTS

Division 1 Cleeve Park Blue Brighton TTC A Weald TTC Graham Spicer A Crusaders
Cleeve Park Blue   9-0 9-0 7-2 8-1
Brighton TTC A 0-9   8-1 3-6 8-1
Weald TTC 0-9 1-8   0-9 2-7
Graham Spicer A 2-7 6-3 9-0   8-1
Crusaders 1-8 1-8 7-2 1-8  
           
Division 2 Cleeve Park Red Graham Spicer B Horsham TTC A Brighton TTC B Horsham TTC B
Cleeve Park Red   9-0 9-0 9-0 9-0
Graham Spicer B 0-9   4-5 3-6 3-6
Horsham TTC A 0-9 5-4   0-9 7-2
Brighton TTC B 0-9 6-3 9-0   8-1
Horsham TTC B 0-9 6-3 2-7 1-8  
           
Division 3 Brighton TTC C Horsham TTC C Brighton TTC D Horsham TTC D

Brighton TTC E

Brighton TTC C   5-4 5-4 9-0 8-1
Horsham TTC C 4-5   6-3 8-1 8-1
Brighton TTC D 4-5 3-6   5-4 7-2
Horsham TTC D 0-9 1-8 4-5   3-6
Brighton TTC E 1-8 1-8 2-7 6-3  

TABLES

  Division 1                
Position Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1 Cleeve Park Blue 4 4 0 - 7 8 9 9
2 Graham Spicer A 4 3 1 8 2 6 - 9
3 Brighton TTC A 4 2 2 8 - 3 8 0
4 Crusaders 4 1 3 1 7 1 1 -
5 Weald TTC 4 0 4 1 2 - 0 0
                   
  R1 - 10am R2 - 11.15am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 1.45pm R5 - 3pm        
  1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE        
  2 v 3 - T1&2 1 v 4 - T1&2 2 v 4 - T1&2 5 v 2 - T1&2 1 v 2 - T1&2        
  4 v 5 - T3&4 3 v 5 - T3&4 5 v 1 - T3&4 1 v 3 - T3&4 3 v 4  - T3&4        
                   
  Division 2                
Position Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1 Cleeve Park Red 4 4 0 - 9 9 9 9
2 Brighton TTC B 4 3 1 8 0 6 - 9
3 Horsham TTC A 4 2 2 5 7 - 0 0
4 Graham Spicer B 4 0 4 4 - 3 3 0
5 Horsham TTC B 4 1 3 1 2 0 6 -
                   
  R1 - 10am R2 - 11.15am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 1.45pm R5 - 3pm        
  1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE        
  2 v 3 - T5&6 1 v 4 - T5&6 2 v 4 - T5&6 5 v 2 - T5&6 1 v 2 - T5&6        
  4 v 5 - T7&8 3 v 5 - T7&8 5 v 1 - T7&8 1 v 3 - T7&8 3 v 4  - T7&8        
                   
  Division 3                
Position Team Played Won Lost R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1 Brighton TTC C 4 4 0 - 9 8 5 5
2 Horsham TTC C 4 3 1 6 - 8 8 4
3 Brighton TTC D 4 2 2 3 7 - 4 5
4 Brighton TTC E 4 1 3 6 2 1 1 -
5 Horsham TTC D 4 4 0 3 0 1 - 4
                   
  R1 - 10am R2 - 11.15am R3 - 12.30pm R4 - 1.45pm R5 - 3pm        
  1 v BYE 2 v BYE 3 v BYE 4 - BYE 5 - BYE        
  2 v 3 - T9&10 1 v 4 - T9&10 2 v 4 - T9&10 5 v 2 - T9&10 1 v 2 - T9&10        
  4 v 5 - T11&12 3 v 5 - T11&12 5 v 1 - T11&12 1 v 3 - T11&12 3 v 4  - T11&12        

AVERAGES

Division 1                    
Name Team Played Won Lost  % Wins R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
Ryan Farthing Cleeve Park Blue 12 11 1 92% ---- 2 3 3 3
Jack Roberts Cleeve Park Blue 12 12 0 100% ---- 3 3 3 3
Mate Nagypal Cleeve Park Blue 12 10 2 83% ---- 2 2 3 3
                     
Max Wilson Brighton TTC A 12 8 4 67% 3 ---- 2 3 0
Louis Vaughan-Drake Brighton TTC A 12 7 5 58% 3 ---- 1 3 0
Louis Treffel Brighton TTC A 12 4 8 33% 2 ---- 0 2 0
                     
Ollie Nutting Graham Spicers A 12 8 4 67% 3 0 2 ---- 3
Darshan Kumaresan Graham Spicers A 12 11 1 92% 3 2 3 ---- 3
Ti Chi Wong Graham Spicers A 12 6 6 50% 2 0 1 ---- 3
                     
Mathew Collick Weald TTC 12 2 10 17% 1 1 ---- 0 0
Monty Mason Weald TTC 12 1 11 8% 0 1 ---- 0 0
Daniel Caroe Weald TTC 12 0 12 0% 0 0 ---- 0 0
                     
Kai Sun Yiu Crusaders 12 4 8 33% 0 3 1 0 ----
Akal Dosangih Crusaders 12 4 8 33% 1 2 0 1 ----
Abiram Nagarafan Crusaders 12 2 10 17% 0 2 0 0 ----
                     
Division 2                    
Name Team Played Won Lost  % Wins R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
Aniket Bhanushali Cleeve Park Red 11 11 0 100% ---- 3 3 3 2
Sayd Hmad Cleeve Park Red 11 11 0 100% ---- 3 3 3 2
Isaac Eggintun Cleeve Park Red 11 11 0 100% ---- 3 3 3 2
                     
George Jarvis Brighton TTC B 11 7 4 64% 3 0 1 ---- 3
Billy Irvine Brighton TTC B 11 7 4 64% 3 0 1 ---- 3
Lewis Austin Brighton TTC B 11 6 5 55% 2 0 1 ---- 3
                     
Yue Yin Graham Spicers B 12 1 11 8% 1 ---- 0 0 0
Jin Su Choi Graham Spicers B 12 9 3 75% 3 ---- 3 3 0
---------- Graham Spicers B ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
                     
Alain Shibu Horsham TTC B 11 1 10 9% 0 0 0 1 ----
Rahil Reham-furs Horsham TTC B 11 2 9 18% 0 1 0 1 ----
Oskar Crook Horsham TTC B 11 3 8 27% 1 1 0 1 ----
                     
Chris Goodier Horsham TTC A 11 4 7 45% 1 3 ---- 0 0
Morgan Turner Horsham TTC A 11 3 8 36% 0 3 ---- 0 0
Alex Power Horsham TTC A 11 2 9 27% 1 1 ---- 0 0
                     
Division 3                    
Name Team Played Won Lost  % Wins R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
Georgina Hunter Brighton TTC D 12 8 4 67% 2 3 ---- 1 2
Deniz Dinc  Brighton TTC D 12 6 6 50% 0 2 ---- 1 3
Leon Cain Brighton TTC D 12 5 7 42% 1 2 ---- 2 0
                     
Luca Gerrard Brighton TTC C 12 12 0 100% ---- 3 3 3 3
Daniel Thomson Brighton TTC C 12 6 6 50% ---- 3 3 0 0
Luke Rickett Brighton TTC C 12 9 3 75% ---- 3 2 2 2
                     
George Baxter Brighton TTC E 12 6 6 50% 3 2 1 0 ----
Lucas Bradbury Brighton TTC E 12 4 8 33% 3 0 0 1 ----
Charlie Miller Brighton TTC E 9 0 9 0% ---- 0 0 0 ----
                     
Alje Vermeer Horsham TTC C 12 8 4 67% 2 ---- 2 3 1
Jasper Vermeer Horsham TTC C 12 8 4 67% 2 ---- 3 2 1
James Brandon Horsham TTC C 12 10 2 83% 2 ---- 3 3 2
                     
Aalrin Shibu Horsham TTC D 11 3 8 36% 0 0 1 ---- 2
Tim Clennell Horsham TTC D 11 1 10 9% 0 0 0 ---- 1
Zack Bull Horsham TTC D 11 1 10 9% 0 0 0 ---- 1